Richmond's 2016 population of 198,309 makes it the fourth largest city in British Columbia, after Vancouver (631,486), Surrey (517,887) and Burnaby (232,755). VIEW CITY OF RICHMOND WEBSITE
SCROLL DOWN FOR RICHMOND NEIGHBORHOOD INFO

MLS® Search: All Real Estate Listings in Richmond, British Columbia 

Current Richmond MLS® stats indicate an average house price of $1,004,284 and 586 new listings in the last 28 days. As of today, Richmond housing data shows median days on market for a home is 23 days

You must first log in to our Virtual Office Website to see the MLS® sales statistics and SOLD Info. Do this by clicking the LOG IN/REGISTER button above    


Richmond has an immigrant population of 60%, the highest in Canada Over 50% of Richmond residents identify as Chinese, making it the city in North America with the largest proportion of Asians. More than half of its population is of Asian descent, many of whom immigrated in the late 1980s, mostly from Hong KongTaiwan, and Mainland China. Other Asian Canadians in Richmond include Indian CanadiansFilipino Canadians and Japanese Canadians.

  • Richmond has a Livability Score of 74/100, which is considered excellent
  • Richmond crime rates are 23% lower than the British Columbia average
  • Cost of living in Richmond is 15% higher than the British Columbia average
  • Richmond real estate prices are 36% higher than the British Columbia average
  • Rental prices in Richmond are equal to the British Columbia average


The city of Richmond, BC has a population of 213,474 and a population density of 1,593 people per square kilometre. 
There are a total of 48 Richmond, BC neighbourhoods. 
  • The population density in Richmond is 30048% higher than British Columbia
  • The median age in Richmond is 1% higher than British Columbia
  • In Richmond 54.55% of the population is Chinese
  • In Richmond 8.55% of the population is South Asian
  • In Richmond 6.28% of the population is Filipino

All Richmond Neighbourhoods

Aberdeen Village Acheson-BennettAsh StreetBoyde ParkBridgeport VillageBridgeportBrighouse VillageBritish Columbia PackersBroadmoorCapstan VillageCentral WestDover CrossingEast CambieEast LivingstoneGarden CityGilmoreGolden VillageGranvilleHamiltonHistoric Steveston VillageIronwoodLacknerLansdowne VillageLaurelwoodLondon - PrincessMcLennanMcLennan NorthMcLennan SouthMcNairMitchell IslandMoffattNorth GranvilleOval VillageQuilchenaRiverdaleSaundersSea IslandSeafairSouth ArmSt AlbansSteveston NorthSteveston SouthSteveston VillageSunnymeade NorthTerra NovaWest CambieWestwindWoodwards

  • Languages

    The 2016 census found that English was spoken as mother tongue by 33.13% of the population. The next most common mother tongue language was Cantonese, spoken by 21.95% of the population, followed by Mandarin at 20%.

    RankMother tonguePopulationPercentage
    1English65,35033.13%
    2Cantonese43,29521.95%
    3Mandarin39,45020.00%
    4Tagalog7,7803.94%
    5Punjabi5,2452.66%
    6Southern Min2,5051.27%
    7Japanese2,1501.09%
    8Russian2,0301.03%
    9Spanish1,8050.92%
    10German1,3050.66%


Visible Minority Population

DataPercent
Chinese54.6%
South Asian8.6%
Filipino6.3%
Multiple Visible Minorities2.7%
Japanese1.7%


Immigrants By Place Of Birth

DataPercent
China23.4%
Hong Kong11.0%
Philippines7.3%
Taiwan3.7%
India2.9%